Directory

MARTIN LUTHER KING JR. MIDDLE SCHOOL STAFF
Administration, Office Staff, and Counselors
Full Staff Directory

 

Administration, Office Staff, and Counselors

ADMINISTRATORS
JANET LEVENSON, PRINCIPAL 644-4544
JAVIER MENDIETA, 6TH GRADE VP 644-6413
DAVID GOLD, 7TH GRADE VP 644-6284
Megan Truitt, 8TH GRADE VP 644-6389

OFFICE STAFF

Jenny Rivera, SECRETARY 644-4544
Erica Contreras, ATTENDANCE 644-6098
Tania Hernandez, REGISTRAR 644-6388

COUNSELORS

Kate Sherwood, 7TH GRADE  Support & Counseling Services
ABBIE GREGOR, 8TH GRADE  Support & Counseling Services
CC MIKSZA, 6TH GRADE  Support & Counseling Services

.

 

2018-2019 Staff Directory in alphabetical order

(Most staff can be reached at their BUSD email address, which is in the format firstnamelastname@berkeley.net, where firstnamelastname is their first name and last name, all lowercase, with no spaces, no hyphens, no punctuation. )

STAFF DEPT.
ALESSI, AMY Humanities 6
ALVARADO, JACQUELINE Math/Science 6/AVID 7
ARAKAKI, MARK P.E.
BARRERA, MARIA ISABEL Resource 6
BARRON, MALLORIE Spanish
BARTHOLOMEW, JULIE Speech Therapist
BERGAN, JILL Science 7
BOONE, TERRELL Student Supervisor
BOYLES, NANCY Concert Band
BROWN, SHANNON Student Supervisor
CARPENTER, PAULA Humanities 8
CHARLESWORTH, MARY Math 7
CHRISTENSEN, BONNIE Dining Commons
CLARK, LINDA Resource 6
COHEN, JAY Science 7
COLLINS, LARA Math 8
CONTRERAS, ERICA Attendance
COOK, ESTHER ESY
DALTON, JACOB P.E. / Yearbook
DEGRACIA, IBARR P.E.
EARLY, LIAM Psychologist
EDISON, BILL Humanities 6
EDWARDS, VICTORIA Humanities 8
FREDMAN, GABRIEL RTI Coach
FURNBACK, ALYSON Resource 7
GENOVESE, TAYLOR Resource 8
GOLD, DAVID 7th grade V.P.
GOLDMAN, ROBIN Math / Science 6
GORDYNSKY, OLESI Chorus
GREGOR, ABIGAIL Counseling 8
HAMAI, AKEMI Science 8
HOLMES, TOM Library
HOPPE, MARTHA Humanities 7
HOTTER, MYA Humanities 8
JACOBS, CARLOTTA Orchestra 7/8
JASPER, AMY Resource 8
JOKELA, MIKKO Humanities 7
HERNANDEZ, TANIA Student Records
KEELEY, RYAN Math/Science 6
EDIBLE SCHOOL YARD KITCHEN ESY
KOSSA-RIENZI, SUSANNE

(Note: no hyphen used in email)

Wheel 6
LAI, WENDY Math 8
LEE, HANA ESY
LEVENSON, JANET Principal
LITTLE, ELIZABETH Math 6
MAKHIJA, GEETA Math 7
MARTIN, FRANK P.E.
MARTIN, GEORGIA 6th grade Orchestra
MASON, ANTHONY P.E.
McCRADY, JAMILA Student Supervisor
MENDIETA, JAVIER 6th grade V.P.
MIKSZA, CC Counseling 6
NAIDOO, KESHNEE Math/Science 6
NIXON, LORI Extended Day
NORTON, MIKE Math 8 / Wheel 6
NUEVA, GUILLERMO Humanities 6
OLIVER, AARON P.E.
PAIGE, LOUISE Art
PALLA, GEOFF ESY
PEREZ, LUIS Student Supervisor
PUCKETT, SHANNON Humanities 8
RATHWELL, PATRICIA ELL
ROBERSON, AMANDA Resource 7
RICE, ALEX Seneca Learning Center
RILEY, JULIANNA P.E.
RIVERA, JENNY Secretary
SCHAAF, KATHERINE Math/Science 6
SCHNEIDER, EMILY Math 7
SCHOENFELDT, GLORIA Science 8
SCHMIDT-ROOT, MEGAN Humanities 6
SEARLE, JULIE Humanities 7
SELK, JEFF Humanities 8
SHERWOOD, KATE Counselor 7
SILBERG, RICHARD Drama
SIMS, FRED EDP – Athletics
SINSHEIMER, THOMAS Humanities 7
SPIEGELMAN, DAVID Humanities 7
STAFF LOUNGE Courtyard
TALLEY, AMY Computers
TENNANT, CRISTINE Humanities 6
TRAN, CHAU Restorative Justice
TRAVAILLE, STEPHANIE Literacy Coach
TRUITT, MEGAN 8th grade V.P.
VARGAS, AMELIA Humanities 6
WAGMAN, SUMMER Read 180 / AVID 8
WALLAN, BRET Science 7/8
YOO, SALLY Math 8
ZAMORANO, CAROLINA Spanish
ZEMACH, AMIELLE Library Assistant

Updated 9-23-2018